Text + -

Air quality advisory in effect for Mission Viejo

smoke

The Cristianitos Fire at Camp Pendleton continues to burn at 700 acres and 10% containment, with fire crews from Camp Pendleton, the Orange County Fire Authority, and other agencies currently battling the blaze.
 
At this time, positive progress is being made at preventing the fire from advancing further into San Clemente.  Approximately 20 homes were threatened by the fire, but no evacuations have been ordered.

The impact to Mission Viejo residents may be potential air quality issues, and the City is currently under a smoke advisory with the prospective air quality worsening.  At the moment, the South Coast Air Quality Management District has designated the air quality for Mission Viejo to be at “Level Orange,” meaning that the air may be unhealthy for some sensitive populations.

In any area impacted by smoke: Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors. Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. To avoid worsening the health effects of smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.

For more information from the South Coast Air Quality Management District, visit ftp://ftp.aqmd.gov/pub/globalist/Advisory2.pdf.

block-mvlife

MV Life

Stay apprised of the latest coronavirus news, information, and resources by visiting our dedicated COVID-19 webpage today.
 
 
Keep your finger on the pulse of Mission Viejo with the Mission Viejo Life App.
 
 
Download App https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.missionviejo
MV Life
X